This privacy policy sets out how Aston Manor uses and protects any information that you give when Aston Manor you use this website.

Aston Manor is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Aston Manor may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from the 1st January 2009.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

Whenever you are asked to fill a form on the website there will only be an ‘opt in’ option please only tick that box if you are happy for your personal details to be passed to third parties for direct marketing purposes. You may change your mind at any time please write to Jamie Weall, Data Controller, Deykin Avenue, Witton, Birmingham B6 7BH or email info@astonmanor.co.uk . You must include proof of your identity.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

Aston Manor are fully compliant with the Data Protection Act 1998. The nominated Data Controller is Jamie Weall, Head of Compliance.

Aston Manors detailed Data Protection Act Policy can be found here.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee may be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Jamie Weall, Data Controller, Deykin Avenue, Witton, Birmingham B6 7BH or email info@astonmanor.co.uk . You must include proof of your identity. All responses will be dealt with within 40 days.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete or if you would like your details removed from our database please write to Jamie Weall, Data Controller, Deykin Avenue, Witton, Birmingham B6 7BH or email info@astonmanor.co.uk.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • first name
  • last name
  • date of birth
  • gender
  • contact information including email address and telephone number
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
  • We will use contact information provided to contact competition winners of promotions we run


Data obtained from promotions will not be used outside of the specified promotion or shared with any third parties.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Here is a list of cookies that we use. We’ve listed them here so you that you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not;

Google analytics - Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of this Application, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.

Age Verification (AgeVerified) - this stores your age so you are allowed access on your next visit

Destination of the redirect (OriginalDestination) - this takes the user to the page they requested access to on first visit to the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.